Atlantic Surfing Championships Drop In at the Sebastian Inlet

The 2016 Atlantic Surfing Championships finally got underway this weekend. The surfing competition, originally schedule for October 7-9 but was postponed until November 11-13 due to Hurricane Matthew making his way up the East Coast. Here are a few shots from Saturday.

FINAL RESULTS OF THE 2016 ASF CHAMPIONSHIPS:

BOYS/GIRLS U10

  1.  KEPA MENDIA
  2.  BRAEDEN KOPEC
  3.  MAKO MUSILUNAS
  4.  PALLADIN PELLICCIA

BOYS U12

  1.  WILLIAM HEDLESTON
  2.  STERLING MAKISH
  3.  KANOA WONG
  4.  CHARLES OBLINGER

BOYS U14

  1.  WILLIAM HEDLESTON
  2.  STERLING MAKISH
  3.  LOGAN HOFFSTETTER
  4.  REID LARGIN

BOYS U16

  1.  CHASE MODELSKI
  2.  REID LARGIN
  3.  TYSON ROYSTON
  4.  SHAWN ARTHUR, JR

BOYS U18

  1.  TYSON ROYSTON
  2.  CHASE MODELSKI
  3.  CHRISTIAN DANIELS
  4.  SHAWN ARTHUR, JR

GIRLS U12

  1.  ZOE BENEDETTO
  2.  BREE SMITH
  3.  SOPHIA KALANTAS
  4.  AUBREY PRESTI

GIRLS U14

  1.  CORAL SCHUSTER
  2.  ZOE BENEDETTO
  3.  TAYLOR GREEN
  4.  HANNAH WALTMAN

GIRLS U16

  1.  ZOE BENEDETTO
  2.  MADDIE MALIZIA
  3.  HANNA WALTMAN
  4.  RACHEL WILSON

GIRLS U18

  1.  MADDIE MALIZIA
  2.  CORAL SCHUSTER
  3.  HANNAH WALTMAN
  4.  MADDIE ZUELI
  5.  RACHEL WILSON

BOYS U14 LONGBOARD

  1.  MACK WILLIAMS
  2.  FICHER McCLAIN
  3.  MAKO MUSILUNAS
  4.  GAGE JACKSON
  5.  AJ JACKSON

BOYS U18 LONGBOARD

  1.  SEAN BRENNAN
  2.  TRISTON FINLEY
  3.  GAVIN SILVER
  4.  STANTON McDUFFIE

GIRLS U18 LONGBOARD

  1.  MADDIE MALIZIA
  2.  RACHEL WILSON
  3.  CAMDEN HOOVER
  4.  ASHLEY KLIENSMITH

MENS

  1.  TANNER CAULK
  2.  IAN SCHAFFER

MASTERS

  1.  MIKE ROSA
  2.  MATT LEE
  3.  PHIL JACKSON

SENIOR MENS

  1.  BRAD BAILEY
  2.  MIK MUSILUNAS
  3.  SHAWN ARTHUR, SR
  4.  DAVID ROLL

LEGENDS

  1.  SCOTT BRADLEY
  2.  THOMAS COOK
  3.  WILTON JORDAN
  4.  BRYCE FRANCIS

WOMEN

  1.  SOLOME ABERGER
  2.  TERRY GREEN
  3.  VIVIAN JORDAN

OPEN MENS

  1.  CHASE MODELSKI
  2.  JAKE HEMBREE
  3.  TREVOR FRANCIS
  4.  TRISTON FINLEY

ADAPTIVE ASSIST

  1.  VERONICA TARIO
  2.  BROCK JOHNSON
  3.  CC ROBERTS
  4.  ERNIE JOHNSON

ADAPTIVE TANDEM

  1. TERRELL RAWSON

ADAPTIVE PRONE

  1. JEFF RADVANSKI

DIRECTOR/PRO SUPER HEAT

  1.  BEN GRAVY/AARON CORMICAN
  2.  PHIL JACKSON/PETER MENDIA
  3.  MATT KECHELE/RANDY NOLAN

NIXON HIGH WAVE SCORE OF THE EVENT

         WILLIAM HEDDLETSON 9.17


Florida 2016/2017 surfing contests and schedule

  • December 3-4, 2016 Paradise Park / Melbourne Beach
  • January 14-15, 2017 Fort Pierce / Fort Pierce Inlet
  • February 11-12, 2017 Spessard Holland / Melbourne Beach
  • March 11-12, 2017 Paradise Park / Melbourne Beach
  • April 15-16, 2017 Ponce Inlet
  • May 6-7, 2017 Sebastian Inlet